Date & Time: Apr 27, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Nieuport-Delage NiD-30
Operator:
Registration:
F-CGTY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris - Hounslow Heath
MSN:
6526
YOM:
1920
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Paris-Le Bourget on a mail flight to Hounslow Heath, London. While cruising over The Channel, he encountered thick fog when the airplane crashed in the sea in unknown circumstances. The pilot was killed.