Date & Time: Nov 28, 1931 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
New Standard D-27
Operator:
Registration:
NC9123
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Pittsburgh – Akron
MSN:
117
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Pittsburgh-Bettis Field Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 1,500 feet, the engine failed. In fog, the pilot decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed in a residential area. The aircraft was destroyed and ground damages were important. However, nobody was injured and the pilot Melvin 'Mel' Christopher Garlow was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.