Date & Time:
Nov 16, 2006 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Registration:
RP-C3590
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tacloban - Manila
MSN:
2106
YOM:
1969
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Tacloban on a charter flight to Manila, carrying five employees of the Philippines Central Bank and four crew members. Upon landing on runway 06, the aircraft veered off runway to the right, lost its right main gear and came to rest. All 9 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.