Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1976 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Registration:
SX-BBR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Athens - Larisa
MSN:
2156
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
OA830
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
46
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
50
Circumstances:
En route from Athens to Larisa, the crew was informed by ATC that Larisa Airport was closed to traffic due to poor weather conditions and was rerouted to Kozani. While descending to Kozani Airport in poor weather conditions, at an altitude of 4,265 feet, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located about 25 km south of the airfield. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 50 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the mountain was shrouded by clouds and the visibility was limited to 20 metres.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following a premature descent on part of the pilot-in-command.