Date & Time: Jul 17, 1977
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C1419
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Butuan - Mactan
MSN:
2107
YOM:
1969
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Mactan Island, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine. The airplane lost height and crashed into the sea few km offshore. All 25 occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank by a depth of about 5 meters. It appears the turbine temperature was 850° C.