Date & Time: Oct 20, 1969
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Operator:
Registration:
JA8708
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kagoshima - Miyazaki
MSN:
2085
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
NH104
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane landed too far down on a wet runway and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and lost its undercarriage before coming to rest 132 meters further. All 53 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who landed too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available. At the time of the accident, the runway was wet and the aircraft also suffered aquaplaning.