Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1972
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Registration:
PP-CTG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2063
YOM:
1968
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Maybe following a wrong approach configuration, the airplane landed long and too far down the runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran, struck several obstacles and came to rest into a ravine bordering a marsh. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.