Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1977
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Registration:
PP-CTI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2080
YOM:
1968
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Navegantes-Itajaí Airport was completed in a visibility limited to 500 meters due to foggy conditions. The airplane landed about 460 meters past the runway threshold. After touchdown, the airplane became unstable, veered to the right and collided with runway lights. The nose gear and the right main gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.