Date & Time: Nov 7, 1971
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SML
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2076
YOM:
1968
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Aragarças Airport, the pilot-in-command started the braking procedure when he saw the presence of another airplane on the runway. He veered off runway to the right, causing the airplane to stop in a grassy area. All occupants evacuated safely and there were no injuries. The following night, two men were dispatched to guard the aircraft. A candle was lit inside the plane, causing a fire. The cabin burned out, killing both guards.