Date & Time: Apr 1, 1971
Type of aircraft:
NAMC YS-11
Operator:
Registration:
PK-MYN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta - Jakarta
MSN:
2011
YOM:
1965
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission at Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport. After completing several touch-and-go manoeuvres with one engine voluntarily inoperative, the pilot-in-command made a new landing successfully. After rotation, during initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in a gear-up and flaps-down configuration onto the runway before coming to rest. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.