Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Nakajima AT-2
Registration:
J-BBOT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fukuoka – Naha – Taipei
MSN:
6
YOM:
1936
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Naha to Taipei, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and made an emergency landing on Uotsuri Island, in the Pacific. All 13 occupants were rescued the following day.