Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1938 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nakajima AT-2
Registration:
J-BDOH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Fukuoka – Taipeh
MSN:
1418.1
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While cruising over the East China Sea, the crew encountered technical problems with an engine. The pilot elected to divert to Naha but eventually ditched the airplane off Kuba Island, Okinawa. Two passengers were rescued while 10 others occupants were killed. The aircraft named 'Fuji' was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.