Date & Time: Mar 8, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Myasishchev 3M
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On a training flight at night in formation with another Myasishchev 3M when the trailing aircraft left its position in the formation so that both aircraft collided at a height of some 11,600 metres. Out of control, the dove into the ground and crashed in the vicinity of the river Kuoluma and the rivulets Bary-Bala and Ulakhan-Chagary, near Ust'-Maya, Yakutia. 10 of the 16 crew members on board of both aircraft were killed while 6 managed to eject in time.