Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Morane-Saulnier M.S.760 Paris
Registration:
117
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
117
YOM:
1962
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While in a training flight, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Uzech, about 15 km north of Cahors, Lot. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jean-Marie Bachelot,
Cpt Henri-Claude Johary.
Passengers:
Michel Magnier,
Jacqueline Spirkovitch.
Crew:
Cpt Jean-Marie Bachelot,
Cpt Henri-Claude Johary.
Passengers:
Michel Magnier,
Jacqueline Spirkovitch.
Probable cause:
It was reported that an engine failed in flight and caught fire for unknown reasons.