Date & Time: Oct 17, 1978 at 1600 LT
Registration:
N760J
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Orleans – Alief – Brownsville
MSN:
006
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2650
Captain / Total hours on type:
75
Circumstances:
On final approach to Alief-Andrau Airpark while conducting a flight from New Orleans to Brownsville, the pilot decided to initiate a go-around manoeuvre. He retracted the landing gear when the airplane stalled and struck the runway surface. It skidded off the end of runway and came to rest. Both occupants were injured, the pilot seriously, and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Stall and overshoot during a go-around after the pilot misjudged distance and speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Delayed in initiating go-around,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Rough terrain,
- Poorly planned approach.
Final Report:
N760J.pdf91.21 KB