Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Morane-Saulnier M.S.760 Paris
Registration:
E-218
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
San Rafael - San Rafael
MSN:
A-06
YOM:
1958
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission out from San Rafael Airport. While flying at an altitude of 10,300 feet, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near the Uspallata Valley, about 62 km northwest of Mendoza. Both occupants were killed.