Date & Time: Oct 26, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
20/F-RABQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melun-Villaroche – Vélizy-Villacoulbay
MSN:
20
YOM:
1958
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Melun-Villaroche Airport, the twin jet went out of control and crashed in a field located in Bernay-Vilbert, some 20 km northeast of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Gen Motte,
Lt Col Chauve,
1st Cl Brun.