Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Morane-Saulnier M.S.760 Paris
Registration:
84
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
84
YOM:
1960
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew (one mechanic and one pilot) was engaged in a local training flight when, shortly after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed. The pilot Montagnon was killed while the mechanic Thévenin was injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after liftoff caused by a turbine icing.