Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Morane-Saulnier M.S.760 Paris
Registration:
48
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
48
YOM:
1959
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rennes Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field. Both pilots were killed.