Date & Time:
May 25, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Morane-Saulnier M.S.760 Paris
Registration:
01/F-BGVO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lisbon - Lisbon
MSN:
01
YOM:
1958
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a demonstration flight at Lisbon-Portela de Sacavém Airport. On final approach, the aircraft was too low and struck the ground few hundred yards short of runway threshold and crashed. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.