Date & Time: Feb 22, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Morane-Saulnier M.S.233
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sintra - Sintra
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a local training flight out from Sintra Airbase (Base Aérea n°1) with one pilot on board. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, the aircraft collided with a second Morane-Saulnier M.S.233 operated by the same air forces and carrying two crews. Both airplanes crashed in Sabugo, less than 2 km east of the airport. All three crew members were killed.