Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1999 at 1058 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-300 Diamond
Registration:
I-VIGI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome - Parma
MSN:
013
YOM:
1981
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on an ILS approach to Parma Airport in poor weather conditions, the aircraft struck the ground and crashed in an open field about 3,5 km short of runway. All eight occupants were rescued, among them one pilot was injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The visibility was limited to 800 metres due to foggy conditions.