Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-300 Diamond
Operator:
Diamond Jet
Registration:
N411BW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1008
YOM:
1985
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on wet runway 35 at Houston-Sugar Land Airport, the crew encountered nil braking action. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest in a ditch. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
No investigations were conducted by the NTSB. The pilot reported this incident was caused by tire hydroplaning and loss of brake effectiveness due to wet runway conditions.