Date & Time: Aug 25, 1978 at 2337 LT
Operator:
Special Jet
Registration:
N178MA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kansas City - Raton
MSN:
554
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
3702
Captain / Total hours on type:
679
Circumstances:
While descending by night to Raton Airport on a taxi flight from Kansas City, the twin engine airplane struck the ground and crashed few miles from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed. The wreckage was found two days later.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while descending by night due to improper in-flight decisions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misjudged altitude and clearance,
- Physical impairment,
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Alcohol 64 mg % from lung tissue and 54 mg % from gastric contents.
Final Report:
N178MA.pdf97.58 KB