Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
New World Aviation Corporation
Registration:
N888MA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Neiva - La Macarena
MSN:
550
YOM:
1972
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Neiva-Benito Salas Airport, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area. The wreckage and the five occupants were never found.
Final Report:
N888MA.pdf54.1 KB