Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Registration:
N297MA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
593
YOM:
1973
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the Gulf of Mexico while performing a flight from Mexico to the US. All five occupants were killed.