Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Travair
Registration:
OO-TBW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Angoulême - Antwerp
MSN:
526
YOM:
1970
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On takeoff at Angoulême-Brie-Champniers Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed for unknown reasons. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board was killed. He was flying back to his base in Antwerp after dropping passengers flying from Antwerp.