Date & Time: Jun 13, 1973 at 2025 LT
Registration:
N882Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Midland - Long Beach
MSN:
168
YOM:
1969
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3800
Captain / Total hours on type:
76
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude by night, the twin engine airplane entered a dive and crashed in an isolated area located near Guadalupe, few miles from the Texas border. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined.
Final Report:
N882Q.pdf68.93 KB