Date & Time:
May 21, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Registration:
F-GDHS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chailley - Troyes
MSN:
1532
YOM:
1981
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Chailley Airport (Yonne) on a short flight to Troyes, Aube, carrying one passenger and two pilots. While approaching Troyes-Barberey Airport at an altitude of 6,000 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located near Macey, about 6 km west of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
David Deutsch, pilot,
Christian Gazenge, copilot,
Passenger:
Patrick Bourgoin.
Crew:
David Deutsch, pilot,
Christian Gazenge, copilot,
Passenger:
Patrick Bourgoin.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after a propeller blade detached from the left engine.