Date & Time: Nov 5, 1981 at 1730 LT
Registration:
N53AD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saratoga - Albuquerque
MSN:
776
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
16600
Captain / Total hours on type:
5000
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Saratoga-Shively Field, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane crashed in a right descending turn, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground for unknown reasons. Density altitude 6,900 feet. No pre-accident malfunction or failure found.
Final Report:
N53AD.pdf77.53 KB