Date & Time: Feb 9, 1990 at 1114 LT
Registration:
N64MD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yuma – Rapid City – Winnipeg
MSN:
747
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5985
Captain / Total hours on type:
291
Aircraft flight hours:
4382
Circumstances:
Witnesses reported that shortly after lift-off, the aircraft entered an unusually steep, nose high attitude, while still at low airspeed. One witness (an ATP pilot) reported the aircraft attained an altitude of approximately 75 to 100 feet and appeared to slow down and enter a VMC roll, then it crashed. Impact occurred in an inverted, nose down attitude, left of the runway. An investigation revealed that a coupling shaft (PN 865888-3) had failed in the left engine and the left prop had feathered. A metallurgical examination of the coupling showed evidence of fatigue. One pilot was killed and three other occupants were injured, one seriously.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed (VMC), which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. A factor related to the accident was: fatigue failure of a coupling shaft in the #1 engine, which resulted in loss of power in that engine.
Final Report:
N64MD.pdf91.08 KB