Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Besit Servizi Aerei
Registration:
I-IDMA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Palermo - Olbia
MSN:
769
YOM:
1980
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a mail flight from Palermo to Olbia with two pilots on board. While approaching Sardinia, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the Tyrrhenian Sea off Orosei. Both occupants were killed.