Date & Time: Mar 5, 1992 at 1002 LT
Registration:
N303CA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Worth – Rifle
MSN:
1518
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
1265
Captain / Total hours on type:
154
Circumstances:
The airplane impacted mountainous terrain approximately 10.5 dme from the airport while executing a LOC/DME instrument approach. The airplane was configured for landing. The elevator trim jackscrew was approximately 18° nose up. The altitude preselect, coupled to the sperry autopilot system, was set at 9,500 feet. Minimum descent altitude until reaching the final approach fix is 9,500 feet. Final approach fix is located at 9.3 dme. Twenty four prescription and nonprescription drugs were found aboard the airplane. The pilot's toxicology report disclosed 0.206 (ug/ml, ug/g) chlorpheniramine, an antihistamine, in his liver fluid. According to an FAA flight surgeon, this would equate to approximately .034 ug/ml in blood. Therapeutic dosage is .01 to .04 ug/ml. The drug is contraindicated for flying due to its capability of producing drowsiness. Chlorpheniramine is an ingredient found in comtrex, one of the drugs found aboard the airplane. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
An inadvertent stall during an instrument approach with the autopilot engaged. A factor was: the pilot's physical impairment from a prescription drug.
Final Report:
N303CA.pdf90.72 KB