Date & Time: Jun 18, 1987 at 1730 LT
Registration:
N184MA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
218
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8400
Circumstances:
The pilot reported to ground personnel at Fort Lauderdale that he was experiencing an avionics problem and the passenger entry door was sprung the day before when it was slammed; however, the pilot elected to depart. The aircraft wreckage was located on June 19 in the Everglades near Coral Springs, Florida. The aircraft impacted in a nose low attitude. Wreckage was scattered over an area 211 feet long by 55 feet wide. Investigation revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions/failures. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
1. (c) flight controls - improper use of - pilot in command
2. Operation with known deficiencies in equipment - performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N184MA.pdf88.01 KB