Date & Time: Jan 22, 1993
Registration:
N407MA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cologne - Vienna
MSN:
1503
YOM:
1981
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude in a flight from Cologne-Bonn to Vienna, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive. He was able to send a brief maybay message but give no indication about the situation he was facing. The aircraft crashed in a field located near Beucherling and was destroyed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.