Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1988 at 0705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Registration:
PH-DRX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rotterdam - Eindhoven
MSN:
1555
YOM:
1982
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1200
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight from Rotterdam to Eindhoven. On approach to Eindhoven Airport, the visibility was poor due to fog when the aircraft struck tree tops 5,6 km short of runway. On impact, the elevators were torn off. The aircraft then struck other trees and crashed on a embankment located near Best, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to follow the published procedures, attempted a visual approach in IMC conditions and decided to descend below the MDA without any visual contact with the ground until the aircraft collided with obstacles.