Date & Time: Nov 19, 1981 at 1008 LT
Registration:
N750MA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Jacksonville
MSN:
365
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3625
Captain / Total hours on type:
152
Circumstances:
The crew departed Jacksonville for a local practice flight. En route, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into water off Fernandina Beach, northeast of Jacksonville. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and collision with water for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N750MA.pdf70.87 KB