Date & Time:
Apr 12, 2025 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Dynamic Spine Solutions
Registration:
N635TA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
White Plains – Columbia County
MSN:
458
YOM:
1981
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After completing a last turn to the right, the twin engine airplane was descending to Columbia County Airport, New York, when it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located in Copake. All six occupants were killed.