Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1982 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
J. A. Baldwin Manufacturing Company
Registration:
N149JA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kearny - Hayden
MSN:
402
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1700
Aircraft flight hours:
1203
Circumstances:
The aircraft was 20 feet agl during landing when the crew heard a propeller go into beta mode and the aircraft yawed to the right. The pilot lost control of the aircraft and it collided with a snow bank which separated the wings from the fuselage. Impact damage made it impossible to tell why the propeller went into beta mode.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
1. (f) propeller system/accessories,pitch change mech - undetermined
2. (f) propeller system/accessories,reversing system - undetermined
3. (f) propeller system/accessories,prop control unit - undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - on ground/water
Findings
4. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
5. (c) remedial action - not used - pilot in command
6. (c) ground loop/swerve - uncontrolled - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
7. (f) terrain condition - snowbank
Findings
----------
Findings
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N149JA.pdf85.85 KB