Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Immobiliara Uracoa
Registration:
YV-174CP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charallave - Puerto Cabello
MSN:
695
YOM:
1977
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport, while climbing, the Marquise collided with a private Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II registered YV-215CP. Inbound to the same airport, the Piper was completing a flight from Barquisimeto with five people on board. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed few km from the airport. All 10 people in both aircraft were killed.