Date & Time: Apr 16, 1988 at 1750 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-GERA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris – Roanne – Montpellier
MSN:
701
YOM:
1977
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 1145LT on a flight to Roanne where it landed at 1300LT. It took off at 1740LT on the second leg to Montpellier. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located in Saint-Just-Saint-Rambert, about 65 km south-southeast of Roanne Airport, bursting into flames. All six occupants were killed, among them the racing driver José Dolhem, half-brother of Didier Pironi.
Crew:
José Dolhem.
Passengers:
Philippe Nahon,
Dominique Nahon,
Nicole Jusserand,
Marie Noiriel,
Christian Buconseille.