Date & Time: May 18, 1992 at 1226 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N742FN
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
China Lake - Edwards AFB
MSN:
670
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a liaison flight from China Lake on behalf of the US Navy, carrying seven US Navy personnels and two pilots. On final approach in good weather conditions, the aircraft struck the ground in a relative flat attitude about 800 metres short of runway 22, slid for about 200 metres and came to rest. All seven passengers were seriously injured and both crew members (Lt David W. Garnett and Aean Lorenzo Rodriguez) were killed.
Final Report:
N742FN.pdf66.67 KB