Date & Time: Apr 15, 2001
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2245P
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Caucasia
MSN:
684
YOM:
1976
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on final approach to Caucasia Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.