Date & Time: Jan 23, 1979 at 0855 LT
Operator:
WMD Inc.
Registration:
N5NW
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oklahoma City – Searcy
MSN:
597
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3300
Captain / Total hours on type:
1031
Circumstances:
During the last segment on approach to Searcy Municipal Airport, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Stall on level off/touchdown after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to initiate go-around,
- Not aligned with runway.
Final Report:
N5NW.pdf73.68 KB