Date & Time:
May 28, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Registration:
C-GODI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
649
YOM:
1974
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Portage la Prairie Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a field located few hundred meters from the runway end. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
John Kinzel, pilot,
Mark Hefferman, copilot.
Crew:
John Kinzel, pilot,
Mark Hefferman, copilot.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of severe turbulences on climb-out.