Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1977 at 1602 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Mitsubishi Air
Registration:
N777MA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
San Angelo - Houston
MSN:
559
YOM:
1972
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
3900
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled and crashed in flames in an open field. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control and the subsequent accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N777MA.pdf63.54 KB