Date & Time: Apr 19, 1981 at 1620 LT
Registration:
N500GL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lajitas - Houston
MSN:
579
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Captain / Total hours on type:
4400
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Lajitas Airfield, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck power cables then crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot and one passenger were killed while eight other occupants were injured, five of them seriously.
Probable cause:
Collision with wires/poles during initial climb after the pilot selected the wrong runway relative to existing wind. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot misused or failed to use flaps,
- The pilot failed to abort takeoff,
- Airport conditions,
- High density altitude, about 4,800 feet,
- Rough/uneven terrain,
- 1% upslope runway,
- Aircraft near max gross weight,
- Aircraft CofG at limit,
- Wind gusting 15 knots.
Final Report:
N500GL.pdf121.69 KB