Date & Time: Nov 2, 2003 at 2331 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N630HA
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oranjestad – Kralendijk
MSN:
630
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On November 2, 2003, about 2331 Atlantic standard time, a Mitsubishi MU-2B-35, N630HA, registered to Hezemans Air, Inc., collided with terrain short of the runway at Flamingo Airport, Bonaire, Netherlands Antilles, while on a CFR Part 91 positioning flight from Aruba to Bonaire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane received substantial damage and the airline transport-rated pilot received serious injuries. The flight originated from Aruba, the same day about 2250. The pilot stated that when on a 1- mile final approach for landing both engines lost power. The airplane descended and collided with terrain about 300 meters from the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane by Civil Aviation Authorities showed the airplane did not contain any usable fuel and there was no evidence of fuel leakage from the airplane prior to the accident or after the accident.