Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1981 at 1805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
North American Road
Registration:
C-GLOW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Fort McMurray – Edmonton
MSN:
624
YOM:
1974
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Edmonton Airport runway 30, the airplane lost height and crashed on the roof of the Royal Alexandra Hospital. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were seriously injured. A day later, the pilot died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
It appears that both engines stopped on approach for undetermined reasons.