Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1976 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Louisa D. A. Carpenter
Registration:
N300MA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Easton
MSN:
596
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
1900
Circumstances:
During the last segment on final approach to Easton-Newnam Field Airport, at a height of about 150 feet, the left engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed 200 feet to the left of runway. It was destroyed by impact forces and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Diverted attention from operation of aircraft,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Black smoke observed followed by a stall departure to the left.
Final Report:
N300MA.pdf96.38 KB